NY 885200 April 23, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N6:343 885200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Maureen Shoule J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated April 15, 1993, on behalf of your client F. W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a package of four light weight Santa, Christmas tree ornaments. The merchandise is identified as item no. XA-91, order no. 3250742. These ornaments are 2 3/4" in height with loops attached to each Santa's head together with a string for ease in hanging from a Christmas tree. The samples are being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Santa ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport