NY 884761 April 27, 1993 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 884761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Ms. Carlene R. O'Brien J. F. Moran Co., Inc. Harbour Tech Center Suite 210 160 Second Street Chelsea, Massachusetts 02150 RE: The tariff classification of "Dinosaur Watches" from China. Dear Ms. O'Brien: In your letter of April 2, 1993, on behalf of Mark Stevens, Inc., Woonsocket, Rhode Island, you requested a tariff classification ruling on "Dinosaur Watches." You have submitted six samples of Style #298. All of the samples are battery operated solid-state electronic wrist watches with plastic cases and plastic bands. Each of the watches has a different dinosaur figure glued to the top of the square shaped case. All of the watches have pop out time displays with a calendar function and the word "Dinosaurs" printed on the plastic band. The watches are brightly colored, blister packaged and designed for children over the age of three. The applicable subheading for the "Dinosaur Watches", style #298, will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement plus 5.3% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the plastic wristband is 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport