NY 881569 January 8, 1993 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 881569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.20.0000 Mr. John Haworth Hardwarehouse 601 Old Thomasville Road P.O. Box 7147-27264 High Point, NC 27260 RE: The tariff classification of castors from Taiwan Dear Mr. Haworth: In your letter dated December 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a nylon twin-wheel castor. The castor has a diameter of 55 mm and a grip-ring stem mounting of base metal. The applicable subheading for the castor will be 8302.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for castors with mountings of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport