NY 881110 December 15, 1992 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 881110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.10.6090 Ms. Kathleen M. Crawford BDP International, Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19113 RE: The tariff classification of hinges from India and China Dear Ms. Crawford: In your letter dated December 3, 1992, on behalf of Aruvil, International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of hinges made of ductile iron or steel. The hinges are used on fences. They include male/female hinges of pressed steel or ductile iron, and industrial offset, box or bulldog hinges. All are standard items used in the chain link fence industry. The applicable subheading for the hinges will be 8302.10.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like: hinges, of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc, other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.10.6090, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.