NY 876529 July 31, 1992 CLA-2-91:S:N:N3D:344 876529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9109.19.40 Ms. Nancy A. Beech D. J. Powers Company, Inc. P. O. Box 20970 Airport Station Atlanta, Georgia 30320 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz analog clock movement from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Beech: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 15, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Quartz analog clock movement, without its dial and hands and without its battery. HTS PROVISION : Clock movements, complete and assembled: Battery or AC powered: Other: Other: Other: Valued not over $5 each. HTS SUBHEADING : 9109.19.40 RATE OF DUTY : 15 cents each plus 6.4% on the movement plus 5.3% on the battery. OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport