NY 874945 June 22, 1992 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 874945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80; 7326.20.0050 Mr. Bret K. Donnelly Sounds Fun, Inc. 8841 Wilbur Avenue Northridge, CA 91324 RE: The tariff classification of a talking Minnie Mouse and a talking Mickey Mouse watch with display stand from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Donnelly: In your undated letter, which was received in this office on June 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a talking Minnie Mouse and a talking Mickey Mouse watch imported with their display stand. The submitted samples are: 1. TW-01, Talking Mickey Mouse watch 2. TW-02, Talking Minnie Mouse watch 3. DP-12, Steel Display Stand with Printed Graphic Chipboard The watches are quartz digital, solid-state electronic wristwatches with plastic cases and plastic straps. Model TW-01 consists of a three dimensional plastic head of Mickey just above the display. A synthesized voice announces the time when Mickey's hands, which extend around the sides of the case, are pressed. Model TW-02 consists of a three dimensional plastic head of Minnie just above the display. A synthesized voice announces the time when Minnie's "scarf", which is wrapped around the sides of the case, are pressed. The watches have an alarm capability. Model DP-12 is a locking wire rack "Point of Purchase" display stand constructed of steel wire with four PVC tubes used as non-marring feet and a color process printed display graphic laminated to a 10" x 5" x 0.09" chipboard backing. Two nylon attachment pins are included (Canoe-type clips). The display stand will be packaged and shipped with eight Minnie and Mickey Mouse watches already installed and ready for display. The applicable subheading for the Mickey and Minnie Mouse talking watches will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wristwatches... battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. The applicable subheading for the plastic wristband is 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent. The applicable subheading for the DP-12 display stand with laminated printed graphic will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport