NY 873182 April 9, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 873182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 700 New York, NY 10120 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Armani: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 7, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, order number 0746/0747, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, corduroy jumper. The garment has oversized armholes, two front pockets at the waist, and a hemmed neckline, armholes and bottom. Order number 0746/0747 will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 4T, 4 to 6x, and 7 to 14. HTS PROVISION : Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. HTS SUBHEADING : 6211.42.0060 RATE OF DUTY : 8.6 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 359 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport