NY 872942 April 27, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 872942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6110.10.2010; 6110.10.2070 Ms. Beverley Mogensen Zanadu International 6919 Elm Drive Alexandria, VA 22306 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the Republic of South Africa. Dear Ms. Mogensen: In your letter dated March 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 088015 is a man's sweater vest which is constructed from a 100 percent Lambswool, knit fabric, and contains 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-neckline; oversized armholes; and a ribbed knit waistband. Ribbed knit edging finishes the neckline and armhole openings. Style No. 088025 is a man's sweater vest which is constructed from a 100 percent Lambswool, knit fabric, and contains 8 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-neckline; oversized armholes; and a ribbed knit waistband. Ribbed knit edging finishes the neckline and armhole openings. Style No. 088030 is a man's long sleeve pullover sweater which is constructed from a 100 percent Lambswool, knit fabric, and contains 8 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a ribbed knit, crew neck collar; ribbed knit cuffs; and a ribbed knit bottom. Style No. 0088180A is a man's long sleeve pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent Lambswool, finely knit fabric. The garment features a ribbed knit, turtle neck collar; ribbed knit cuffs; and a ribbed knit bottom Style No. 0088180 is a man's long sleeve pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent Lambswool, finely knit fabric. The garment features a spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; ribbed knit cuffs; and a ribbed knit bottom. Your samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 088015, 088025, and 088030 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate for the garments will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 0088180A and 0088180 will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate for the garments will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style Nos. 088015, 088025, and 088030 fall within textile category designation 445 and Style Nos. 0088180A and 0088180 fall within textile category designation 438. At present, the Republic of South Africa is not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport