NY 871339 March 4, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 871339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Ms. Deborah Thomas Structure Inc. One Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Thomas: In your letter dated February 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. MMK2161 is a man's long sleeved cardigan sweater which is constructed from 100 percent wool fabric containing 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-neckline with a one and one-half inch rib knit edging; a full front opening with five button closures; rib knit cuffs; and a sewn on rib knit waistband. Your sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate for the garment will be 17 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport