NY 870748 February 14, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 870748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 9401.90.3500 Ms. Jennifer Scot Import Supervisor Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 69620 Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of Magic Car Duster #91916-389 and Clip on Drink Holder/Tray #91916-1489 from Taiwan Dear Ms. Jennifer Scot: In your letter dated January 15, 1991, on behalf of your client, Travel Chair Company of Gig Harbor, Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following two items: Magic Car Duster #91916-389 is a 100% cotton mop duster 15 inches in length with a 26 inch hardwood handle attached. The mop head (a bundle of cotton yarns or strings) has a baked-in- paraffin wax treatment. Magic car duster comes with a protective soft case. The applicable subheading for the Magic Car Duster #91916- 389 will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other... mops. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Clip on Drink Holder/Tray #91916-1489 is a small plastic tray designed to hold drinks and food. It easily clips onto beach chairs and pivots two ways for easy storage. The applicable HTS subheading for the Clip on Drink Holder/Tray #91916-1489 will be 9401.90.3500, which provides for seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts, of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.