NY 870294 February 5, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 870294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. John Lampl Director, Jasman, Inc. 1300 Morse Avenue Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007 RE: The tariff classification of plastic beverage straws from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lampl: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 30, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples, which accompanied your letter, are plastic, color changing, drinking straws. The straws are approximately 9 1/2 inches long. Contact with liquid causes the color change. As the straw dries, the original color is restored. HTS PROVISION : tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.10.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport