NY 869550 December 10, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 869550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Joseph Rafferty Mersco Wholesale Co., Inc. 127 West 30th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from China. Dear Mr. Rafferty: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 6, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 88047, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, woven jumper. The garment has a front button opening, oversize armholes, a drop waist, three pockets, and a hemmed neckline, armholes and bottom. Style 88047 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6x. HTS PROVISION : Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. HTS SUBHEADING : 6211.42.0060 RATE OF DUTY : 8.6 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 359 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport