NY 869197 December 16 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 869197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Sylvie Pysnak Eurosource 738-F Cienequitas Road Santa Barbara, CA 93110 RE: The tariff classification of Feather Pastry/Basting Brushes from Czechoslavakia. Dear Ms. Pysnak: In your letter dated November 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of two goose feather pastry/basting brushes. One has string wound around the shaft of the feathers while the other has a wooden handle. The applicable subheading for the pastry/basting brushes will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. Articles classifiable under subheading 9603.90.8050, HTS, which are products of Czechoslavakia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport