NY 867633 October 22, 1991 CLA-2-91S:N:N3G:344 867633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9109.19.40 Mr. Thomas Patterson SPD Precision 1111 Macarthur Blvd. Mahwah, N. J. 07430-0600 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz clock movement from Japan. Dear Mr. Patterson: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 30, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Quartz analog clock movement, without its dial and hands and without its battery. HTS PROVISION : Clock movements, complete and assembled: battery or AC powered: other: other: other: valued not over $5 each. HTS SUBHEADING : 9109.19.40 RATE OF DUTY : 15 cents each plus 6.4% on the movement plus 5.3% on the battery. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport