NY 866327 Sep 10, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 866327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Marcia A. Beiley Beiley & Greenberg Suite 125 7600 Southwest 57th Avenue Miami, FL 33143 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven jumpers from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms. Beiley: In your letter dated August 12, 1991, on behalf of your client, Ivory International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers 5221 and 6110, are women's jumpers, manufactured from 100% cotton, woven fabric. Style 5221 has oversized armholes; a dropped waist; a partial, double-breasted, frontal opening secured by eight buttons; a V- shaped neckline; and two patch pockets on the front, below the waist. Style 6110 has oversized armholes; a dropped waist; a full frontal opening secured by eleven buttons; a scoop neckline; two patch pockets on the front, below the waist, each with a tacked- on decorative bow; and a rectangle-shaped piece of fabric, permanently attached on the back, which has a decorative bow tacked on to it. Neither garment provides the requisite coverage for wear without another outer garment (such as a blouse). The samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' cotton jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport