NY 862681 May 01, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 862681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. T.M. Pirkash India Garments Inc. 495 Meadow Lane Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from India. Dear Mr. Pirkash: In your letter dated April 22, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number A472, is a woman's jumper, manufactured from 100% cotton, woven fabric. The garment does not provide the requisite coverage for wear without another outer garment, such as a blouse or shirt. The jumper is accompanied by a self-fabric belt with a plastic buckle, and also features deep armholes, a U-shaped neckline, a partial frontal opening secured by three buttons, four belt loops around the waist, and a pleated bottom ("skirt") part. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The jumper, with its accompanying belt, falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport