NY 862441 May 9 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 862441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Dayne A. Sieling President Visionaries, Inc. 6321 Bury Drive, Suite 8 Eden Prairie, MN 55346 RE: The tariff classification of "The Ultimate Golf Towel" from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sieling: In your letter dated April 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of a cotton towel (16" x 26") with an attached waterbrush. The brush holds a small reservoir of water used to clean golf clubs, golf shoes, and golf balls. The attached towel is used to dry the washed articles. Sets and composite goods consisting of different materials, or made up of different components, put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 1 through GRI 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. In our opinion, based upon value and use, the brush conveys the essential character of this composite article. (GRI 3(B)). The applicable subheading for "The Ultimate Golf Towel" will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. "The Ultimate Golf Towel" is classified as above. However, for quota purposes the towel is reported separately under HTS 6307.90.8640. HTS 6307.90.8640 falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.