NY 861559 April 8, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 861559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated March 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 0110541 (PO44353) is a man's long sleeved sweater constructed from a 100 percent wool, knit fabric, containing 4 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a ribbed knit collar; two slash pockets; ribbed knit cuffs; and a sewn on ribbed knit bottom. Style No. 0110487 (PO44310) is a man's long sleeved sweater constructed from a 100 percent wool, knit fabric, containing 3 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shawl collar; a full front opening; three toggle button closures; one small button closure at the neck; two inset pockets; ribbed knit cuffs; a and continuously knit ribbed bottom. Style No. 0110466 (PO44333) is a man's sleeveless sweater constructed from a 100 percent wool, knit fabric, containing 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-neck, full front opening; five button closures; two inset pockets; and front panels which are pointed at the bottom. Your sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 0110541, 0110487, and 0110466 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate for the garment will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style Nos. 0110541, 0110487, and 0110466 fall within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport