NY 860932 March 14, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 860932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Michael J. DeFrancesco Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, NJ 08840-2293 RE: The tariff classification of vinyl stickers from Korea. Dear Mr. DeFrancesco: In your letter dated February 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Though the products are described as "self sticking vinyl tiles" both in your letter and on the cards onto which they are blister packed, they are actually stickers in the shapes of various animals and flowers. They are designed to be peeled off the backing paper and applied directly onto tiles or other flat surfaces such as windows, cabinets and appliances. The applicable subheading for the decorative stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport