NY 859665 January 18, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 859665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Christine Backes Generra Sportswear Company, Inc. 278 Broad Street Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from China. Dear Ms. Backes: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 10, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 236113, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, woven jumper. The garment has oversized armholes, 5 1/2 inch wide pleated fabric sewn to the bottom, capping at the neck and armholes, and a hemmed bottom. HTS PROVISION : Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. HTS SUBHEADING : 6211.42.0060 RATE OF DUTY : 8.6 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 359 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport