NY 857570 Nov. 08, 1990 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:346 857570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6406.99.60 Mr. Robert E. Heinl A Business Contracting Corp. P.O. Box 506 Oyster Bay, New York 11771 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of removable insoles from, we presume, West Germany. Dear Mr. Heinl: In your letter dated October 23,1990, on behalf of your client Bama Sales, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items identified as Article 459, "Bama Brilliant", removable partial soles, are constructed of, you state, leather,dyed white, and latex rubber. The samples are approximately 8.5 inches in length and will cover the bottom of the foot from the heel to an area forward of the arch, with a self adhesive backing material to secure the insoles to the shoe. We believe that both the leather and the latex rubber are important to the essential character of the insole. In such cases when a composite good cannot be classified by a "most specific description" nor "essential character", Rule 3(c) of the General Rules of Interpretation dictates that, "they shall be classified under the under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In the instant case a leather cushion (HTS 6406.99.60) appears after a rubber cushion (6406.99.30). The applicable subheading for the heel cushions described above will be 6406.99.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for removable insoles, heel cushions, and similar articles of leather. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. You stated in a recent telephone conversation with NIS J. Sheridan that you will correct the various misleading country of origin markings on your products prior to importation of commercial shipments. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport