NY E80208 April 23, 1999 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 E80208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6406.99.60 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Worldwide 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of leather shoe welts from France. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated April 1, 1999, written on behalf of your client, Allen Edmonds Shoe Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples for what you state are three styles of dyed leather straps (welts). You state that the welts are used in the manufacturing industry to join the shoe’s upper to the shoe’s sole. The applicable subheading for the leather welts will be 6406.99.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for removable insoles, heel cushions, and similar articles of leather. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division