NY 854433 August 10, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 854433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated July 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ralph Lauren - Polo. Style No. 020106200 is a man's sweater constructed from 100 percent wool fabric containing less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a shawl collar; long sleeves with a turned cuff; a full front open- ing; a patch pocket on the front left chest; two patch pockets at the waist; and a self hemmed bottom. As you stated in your letter, the garment will be imported with a knitted wool belt as a closure to the sweater. Your sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the sample will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which pro- vides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate for the garment will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style No. 020106200 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport