NY 853409 June 22, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 853409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Robert T. Stack, Esq. Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated June 11, 1990, on behalf of your client, Ellen Tracy, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers 6925 and 6965, are women's blouses, which you describe as being constructed from "...Calais lace fabric made on a leavers (sic) machine". The fabric is composed of 80% cotton, 14% rayon and 6% nylon. The construction of the fabric used for the two submitted garments is subject to verification, at the time of importation, by U.S. Customs. Style number 6925 has long sleeves with double-button cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons; a pointed collar; a shoulder yoke; and a straight, bottom edge which comes to rest approximately two inches above the midthigh. The cuffs, shoulder yoke and vertical edges of the front panels are lined with sheer, woven fabric, which is also used to construct the top layer of the collar. In addition, the edges of the cuffs, as well as the vertical edges of the front panels and the edge of the collar, are scalloped. Style number 6965 has long sleeves with scalloped edges; a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons; a round, collarless neckline with a scalloped edge; and a straight, bottom edge which comes to rest approximately seven inches above the midthigh. The samples which you have submitted with your inquiry are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the two blouses will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt- blouses, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. -2- The blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport