NY 852848 June 20,1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3G:343 852848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Dyanne M. Mattice Imports/Customs Silk Greenhouse P.O. Box 310904 10117 Princess Palm Avenue Tampa, Florida 33680-0904 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Mattice: In your letter dated May 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are a polyresin angel bust with lace trim, SKU #584532, and an angel with a porcelain head and hands SKU #584565. The polyresin angel bust is made in China. In addition to the lace trim, the angel bust also has two ribbon roses with polyester leaves attached at the neck. A narrow ribbon bow in two colors completes the decoration at the neck. There is a metal loop attached to the head as a means of attaching the angel bust to a Christmas tree. The angel bust also possesses gold wings. The angel with the porcelain head, and hands, SKU #584565, which is made in Taiwan, is eight inches tall and constructed so that it may hang from a Christmas tree by means of a metallic loop attached to the head, or for use as a tree top ornament. The body is made of a funnel shaped piece of plastic, which enables the figure to be placed over the top of a tree with tree top branches fitting into the open plastic cone. It appears that the angel is used principally as a tree top ornament. The angel is clothed in a red, gold and green, pleated fabric dress with a gold bow at the waist. A gold plastic beaded halo and gold paper rick rack accessory complete the outfit. The applicable subheading for the two Christmas ornaments, SKU #584532 and SKU #584565 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport