NY 852118 May 23 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 852118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Norman Elisberg American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Ave. - P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 07632 RE: The tariff classification of two horse grooming brushes from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Elisberg: In your letter dated May 2, 1990, on behalf of your client, Horse Power Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are two brushes for the grooming of horses. Each brush has an equestrian motif on the handle of the brush. One brush has natural bristles while the other has synthetic bristles. The applicable subheading for the horse grooming brushes will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Each brush should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin (Taiwan). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport