NY 851960 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:359 851960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Ben Deahl Mitsubishi International Corporation 520 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's acrylic knitted coat from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Deahl: In your letter dated April 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted three-quarter length garment is long-sleeved, and resembles a cardigan without front closures, with both shoulder pads and a shawl collar. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other overcoats, carcoats...and similar articles, knitted ...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport