NY 851424 April 30, 1990 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 851424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a brass photo frame from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated April 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a silver plated brass photo frame that can hold a 5"x 7" photo and is capable of being opened and used for the storage of 24 small photo pictures measuring 5"x 8". The applicable subheading for the photo frame will be 8306.30.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture and similar frames. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.