NY 851287 April 25, 1990 CLA-2-91:S:N:N3G:344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Mr. W. C. McGehee House of Lloyd, Inc. 11901 Grandview Road Grandview, MO 64030 RE: The tariff classification of a curio cabinet clock from Taiwan. Dear Mr. McGehee: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 29, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF Curio cabinet clock, your item # 290257. MERCHANDISE : A battery-operated quartz analog wall clock in a wood and glass clock case measuring 18" x 20". The clock case also serves as a curio cabinet. The clock is to be imported without a battery. HTS PROVISION : Other clocks: Wall clocks: Battery or AC powered. HTS SUBHEADING : 9105.21.80 RATE OF DUTY : 30 cents each + 6.9% on the case + 5.3% on the battery [if any]. OTHER : The sample is being returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport