NY 851251 April 24, 1990 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Mrs. Rose Marie Madison Fisher & Company 915 Broadway New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of solid-electronic watches from China and Hong Kong. Dear Mrs. Madison: In your letter of April 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on three solid-state electronic watches. Three sample watches were submitted with your request. They are: 1. An LCA (Liquid Crystal Analog) wrist watch in a plastic case with a plastic strap, made in China. The LCA watch is a battery operated solid-state electronic watch regulated by a quartz crystal. Its analog display consists of minute, hour and sweep second hands formed by liquid crystals (an opto-electronic display). The liquid crystal hands tell the time of day by reference to a dial ring printed on the plastic crystal that protects the display. The numerals 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 appear on the dial ring. Indices appear at the 1, 3, 5, 7, 9 and 11 o'clock positions. 2. A 5-function digital LCD (Liquid Crystal Display) solid- state electronic wrist watch, battery-operated, in a plastic watch case with a plastic strap. The five functions are: hour, minute, second, month and date. The watch is made in China. 3. A battery-operated 14-function LCD alarm chronograph wrist watch calculator in a plastic case with a plastic strap, made in Hong Kong. The digital LCD is shared by watch and calculator. The applicable subheading for the two watches and the calculator-watch (excluding the straps attached to each of the three articles) will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only: The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case + 5.3% on the battery. The plastic straps are separately classifiable. The applicable subheading for the straps will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80. The rate of duty will be 3.9%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport