NY 851087 April 20 l990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3G:343 851087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Daniel T. Petrosini Alpha International 30 Vesey Street New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from China. Dear Mr. Petrosini: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 2, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : American Pacific Enterprises DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a Christmas stocking of 100 percent cotton shell and 100 percent polyester fill. The shell weighs approximately four ounces and the fill weighs approximately one pound. HTS PROVISION : Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.10.2500 RATE OF DUTY : 5 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport