NY 850244 April 5, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3:224 850244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Mr. Thomas Doane Aqua Leisure Industries, Inc. Avon Industrial Park, P.O. Box 25 Avon, MA 02322 RE: The tariff classification of paddles with a ball from Taiwan or China. Dear Mr. Doane: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 5, 1990. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample consists of two wooden paddles and one hollow rubber ball. The items, intended for use in beach games, are packaged together in a mesh bag. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6080. RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport