PD 818872 February 27, 1996 CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 818872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Carol Shelsy Senior Import Manager Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Shelsy: In your letter dated January 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 234CORD, is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the shoulders to the waist area and features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2%. Style 234CORD falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles