NY 818612 February 21,1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 818612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer, Inc. 15010 N.E.36th Street Redmond, Washington 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated January 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 19067 is a man's sweater which is constructed from 100 percent wool, knit fabric which measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit V-neckline, and a rib knit waistband. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 19068 in tall sizes. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style numbers 19067 and 19068, will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 19067 and 19068 fall within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division