PD 818419 February 16, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 818419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Michael R. Toole Lerner New York 460 West 33rd St. New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from China. Dear Mr. Toole: In your letter dated January 22, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style WT080S has been submitted. Style WT080S is a woman's sleeveless blouse constructed from 57% cotton and 43% rayon woven fabric. This garment features a full front opening secured by four buttons, a round neck and extends to the waistline. This fitted blouse has four panels in the front and four panels in the back. The bottom comes to a point in the front. The sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for WT080S will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts...of cotton, other...other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. Style WT080S falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport