NY 817578 December 15, 1995 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 817578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Ms. Diana Powers Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P. O. Box 300155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of quartz bracelet watch from China. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated December 8, 1995, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, barcode # 1085926112 "the Barbie Jeweled Bracelet Watch" is a child's wrist watch containing a battery operated, solid state, electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic bracelet. The heart-shaped watch case opens to reveal the opto-electronic display on one side and a mirror on the other. The plastic bracelet consists of a double row of imitation, heart-shaped, pearls and plastic beads. The top cover of the watch case depicts "Barbie" from the top of the shoulders to the top of the head. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, ..., other than those of heading 9101: ... With opto-electronic display only: ... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on the movement and case and 4.2% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the bracelet will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for Wrist watches, ..., other than those of 9101: ..: With opto-electronic display only: Straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 ...: ...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley J. Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division