NY 816889 December 6, 1995 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 816889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. John Hanson Epson America, Inc. 20770 Madrona Avenue Torrance, CA 90503-3777 RE: The tariff classification of notched plastic sheets from Japan. Dear Mr. Hanson: In your letter dated November 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of sheets of plastics used in an inkjet printer. The sheets will be imported in sizes of 8.5 x 11, 8.5 x 14, 8.27 x 11.69, 11 x 13, and 11 x 17 inches. Each sheet will have a notch cut into one corner so that the user can orient the sheet to the correct position in the printer. The applicable subheading for the notched plastic sheets will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division