NY 816594 December 5, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 816594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060; 6204.52.2070; 6211.42.0070; 6214.90.0010 Ms. Carrie L. Harnisch DeSar Inc. 1419 Elliot Avenue West Seattle, WA 98119 RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from India Dear Ms. Harnisch: In your letter dated October 31, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ex Officio Adventure Wear. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1514/Ex- O Jumper is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a v-neckline and a full front opening secured by ten buttons. The jumper also has two side pockets. Style 1415/Sport Skort is a divided skirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features short leg openings, an elasticized waist and a flap that crosses the front of the garment and fastens on the left side. The garment also has one left side pocket, one right back pocket, one pocket on the left leg and one pocket on the inside of the flap. Styles 2200, 2201 & 2202 are vests constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The vests feature oversized armholes, a v-neckline and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garments also have and adjustable belt in the back and an inside pocket. Style A100, A101 & A102/ Ex-O Bib are scarves constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The scarves are in a diamond shape and have a button hole in the top corner. The applicable subheading for style 1514 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1415 will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 2200, 2201 & 2202 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles A100, A101 & A102 will be 6214.90.0010, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of other textile materials: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. Style 1514 falls within textile category designation 359; style 1415 falls within textile category 342; styles 2200, 2201, 2202, A100, A101 & A102 fall within textile category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division