NY 816516 DECEMBEER 15, 1995 CLA-2-39;98:RR:NC:WA:5:358 816516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000; 9801.00.1098 Ms. Regina M. Bernard Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's bib, cup, and teether from Mexico. Dear Ms. Bernard: In your letter dated November 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, product #30581, consist of an infant's cotton terry bib with pvc backing, a plastic water filled teether, and a plastic cup with a lid to drink from. The bib has a textile trim and tie back. The applicable subheading for the cup will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, tableware and kitchenware, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the teether will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem . The applicable subheading for the bib will be 9801.00.1098, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for the duty free entry of products made in the U.S. which are exported and returned without being advanced value or improved in condition while abroad. The U.S. origin baby bibs will be entitled to duty free treatment under 9801.00.1098, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, upon return to the U.S., upon compliance with the documentary requirements of Section 10.1, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.1) This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division .