NY 816033 November 20,1995 CLA-2-61:R:N5:356 816033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from China or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated October 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 9095 is a man's sweater which is constructed from 100 percent wool, knit fabric which measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit crew neckline; a rib knit waistband; and an embroidered logo on the left chest. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style number 9095 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style number 9095 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division