NY 815607 November 3, 1995 CLA-2-61:R:N5:356 815607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Mr. AL Grossi Tower Group International, Inc. 167-25 Rockaway Boulevard, Suite 200 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Grossi: In your letter dated October 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number MA-652 is a man's sleeveless pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton wool knit fabric. The entire front panel is constructed from jacquard knit fabric which contains fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V- shaped neckline; oversized armholes; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style number MA-652 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style number MA-652 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division