NY 815411 October 18, 1995 CLA-2-39:R:N3:221 815411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Tim Sanders Envirotainer Leasing, Ltd. 2550 Fifth Avenue, Suite 515 San Diego, CA 92103 RE: The tariff classification of the EnviroFreeze from Australia. Dear Mr. Sanders: In your letter dated September 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your request. The EnviroFreeze is a refrigerant used in the shipping of perishables. The EnviroFreeze is made up of a nonwoven fabric that is thermally bonded to a plastic laminate in which an absorbent chemically modified polymer powder is encapsulated. When immersed in water, the powder will absorb a specific quantity of water. The absorbed water can they be frozen so that the EnviroFreeze can preserve the perishable goods. The applicable subheading for the EnviroFreeze will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division