NY 814939 October 24, 1995 CLA-2-62:R:N5:360 814939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Marcie Goldstein Fritzi California 199 First Street San Francisco, CA 94105-9990 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from the Philippines Dear Ms. Goldstein: In your letter received on September 26, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4934 is a blouse composed from knit and woven components. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim, the back panel is constructed from 100 percent rayon woven challis and the sleeves and insert are constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a v-neckline and a full front opening secured by four metal buttons. The blouse also has a detachable insert. The cotton denim imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division