NY 814378 September 11, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 814378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mrs. Tamsin Roques Dauphin Display (Oxford) Limited P.O. Box 602 East Oxford, Oxon England OX44 9LU RE: The tariff classification of watch stands and holders from the United Kingdom. Dear Mrs. Roques: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The watch stands (Item Numbers WSS1, WSS2, WS1, WS2, WS3, WSP, WC1, WC2, WC3, WGH1 and WGH2) are composed of acrylic and will be used in retail establishments to display watches and other small items such as coins, medals and miniature bowls. The applicable subheading for the watch stands will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport