NY 814377 September 8, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 814377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mrs. Tamsin Roques Dauphin Display (Oxford) Limited P.O. Box 602 East Oxford, Oxon England OX44 9LU RE: The tariff classification of acrylic display stands, racks and blocks from the United Kingdom. Dear Mrs. Roques: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Ladle Blocks (LB1, LB2,LB3) are used to display a single ladle. The Spoon Racks (SSR6, SSR12, SSR24) are used to display between six to twenty four spoons. The Cutlery Rack (CR12) is used to display a set of twelve spoons, knives or forks in an upright position. The Knife Racks (KR2, KR6) are used to display carving sets of knives and forks. The Hunter Watch Stands (WSH) are used to display pocket watches. These display items are composed of acrylic and will be used in museums and retail establishments. The applicable subheading for the above blocks, racks and stands will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport