NY 814374 September 22, 1995 CLA-2-39:R:N3:221 814374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890; 3925.90.0000; 3926.10.0000 Mrs. Tamsin Roques Dauphin Display (Oxford) Limited P.O. Box 602 East Oxford, Oxon England OX44 9LU RE: The tariff classification of acrylic card holders, number tents, number blocks, card boxes and postcard holders from the United Kingdom. Dear Mrs. Roques: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures were submitted of the above items. All are composed of acrylic. The card holders (CHTR) are triangular and are used to display a card. The numbering tents (NT1) and numbering blocks (NB1) can be used to display an identifying number. These tents and blocks will be imported plain and with numbers. The Harmonized Tariff Schedule number provided below for the tents and blocks refers only to those tents and blocks that do not have numbers on them. The card boxes (CB series) are used to hold business and sales cards. The postcard holders (PCH series) are wall mounted and can display from ten to fourteen cards. The postcard holders are supplied with screws. The applicable subheading for the card holders and number tents and blocks, when imported without the numbers on them, will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the card boxes will be 3926.10.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the postcard holders will be 3925.90.0000, HTS, which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. In order to issue a ruling for those number tents and number blocks that are imported with a number on them, we need a sample of each as well as an explanation of how the numbers have been applied to these articles. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division