NY 814372 September 8, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 814372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mrs. Tamsin Roques Dauphin Display (Oxford) Limited P.O. Box 602 East Oxford, Oxon England OX44 9LU RE: The tariff classification of acrylic stands from the United Kingdom. Dear Mrs. Roques: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plate stands (PS series), charger stands ((CHS series), adjustable stands ((ASS series), bowl stands (BS series) and deep bowl stands (DBS series) are all composed of acrylic and will be used to display bowls, plates and chargers in museums and retail establishments. The applicable subheading for the plate stands, charger stands, adjustable stands, bowl stands and deep bowl stands will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport