NY 814369 September 8, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 814369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mrs. Tamsin Roques Dauphin Display (Oxford) Limited P.O. Box 602 East Oxford, Oxon England OX44 9LU RE: The tariff classification of acrylic display items from the United Kingdom. Dear Mrs. Roques: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The acrylic display items will be used in museums and retail establishments to display collectible items. The display items include Rings (RBR1, RBR2, RBR3, RBR4) to support round based objects; Mirror Blocks (SBMB32/35, SBMB35, SBMB5/3, SBMB45) to display coins, ceramic articles and other small objects; Round Based Bridges (RBB1, RBB2) to support round based objects, such as pottery, ostrich eggs and cannon balls; and Drums of 2 to 3 inches in diameter and 1 inch to 4 inches in height to display various items. The applicable subheading for the Bridges, Rings, Drums and Mirror Blocks will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport