NY 814320 September 21, 1995 CLA-2-73:R:N1:117 814320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.10; 7306.30.50; 7306.60.50 Mr. Jorge A. Hinojosa Galvak Ave. De La Juventud Nte. 340 San Nicolas De Los Garza, N.L. C.P. 66450 Mexico RE: The tariff classification of steel tubing from Mexico. Dear Mr. Hinojosa: In your letter dated August 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are square, rectangular and round cut-to-length welded carbon steel tubes. These tubes are made to either ASTM Specification A 500, the Standard Specification for Cold-Formed Welded and Seamless Carbon Steel Structural Tubing in Rounds and Shapes or ASTM Specification A 513, the Standard Specification for Electric-Resistance-Welded Carbon and Alloy Steel Mechanical Tubing. The round tubes have wall thicknesses of either 0.048" or 0.075" and diameters ranging from 7/8" to 1 1/4". The lengths range from 30" to 45.5". The square and rectangular tubes have wall thicknesses of either 0.060" or 0.075" and diameters of 1" x 1", 1 1/4" x 1 1/4" and 2" x 1". The lengths range from 17" to 92". After importation these tubes will be subjected to additional processing operations such as drilling, bending and welding and will be ultimately made into furniture parts. The applicable tariff provision for the circular welded steel tubes having a wall thickness of 0.048" will be 7306.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The general rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the circular welded steel tubes having a wall thickness of 0.075" will be 7306.30.50, HTSUS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the square and rectangular welded steel tubes having wall thicknesses of 0.060" and 0.075" will be 7306.60.5000, HTSUSA, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of less than 4 mm, of iron or nonalloy steel. The general rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division