NY F89875 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 F89875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.10; 7306.30.50; 7306.60.10; 7306.60.50 Mr. Malcolm Johnston Industrial Galvanizers Corporation Pty.Ltd. 1585 Ipswich Road, Rocklea Queensland, 4106 Australia RE: The tariff classification of steel pipe from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Johnston: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are electric resistance welded (ERW) circular and square/rectangular black and galvanized nonalloy steel pipes. The pipes will range from ½ inch to 3 inches in outside diameter. Wall thicknesses were not provided. The applicable subheading for the welded circular black and galvanized nonalloy steel pipes measuring less than 1.65 mm in wall thickness will be 7306.30.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the welded circular black and galvanized nonalloy steel pipes measuring 1.65 mm or more in wall thickness will be 7306.30.50, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the welded square/rectangular black and galvanized nonalloy steel pipes measuring 4 mm or more in wall thickness will be 7306.60.10, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of 4 mm or more, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the welded square/rectangular black and galvanized nonalloy steel pipes measuring less than 4 mm in wall thickness will be 7306.60.50, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of less than 4 mm, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division